Alumni

So far (2007-2019), 449 young academicians came from 128 nations on all continents ( see pdf map 2019 ) – and the network is expected to grow…

Flag of Albania

Albania

Refik Golli (2014)
Elson Thana (2013)

Flag of Angola

Angola

Anisabel de Campos Verissima e Costa (2011)
Margareth Domingos Atunes Galho (2011)
Cláudia Camila Peres de Andrade Baptista (2017)

Flag of Antigua & Barbuda

Antigua & Barbuda

Nicole D. Martin (2017)

Flag of Argentina

Argentina

Eduardo Adragna (2016)
Rubén E. Aranda (2010) †
Mariano Castillo (2016)
Maria Belén Espiñera Califano (2011)
Pablo Ferrara (2007)
Violeta Soledad Radovich (2011)
Julían Marcelo Rosenthal (2018)
Paula Maria Vernet (2016)

Flag of Armenia

Armenia

Julieta Abgaryan (2012)

Flag of Australia

Australia

Elise Anne Clark (2010)
Rainer Gilich (2007)

Flag of Austria

Austria

Carmen Pölsler (2014)
Andreas Raspotnik (2011)

Flag of Bahamas, The

Bahamas, The

Kimberley E. Lam (2009)

Flag of Bahrain

Bahrain

Nayef Isa AlShaik (2019)
Hussain Maklooq (2007)

Flag of Bangladesh

Bangladesh

Nazia Fahreen (2013)
Muhammed Jabed (2008)
Mosammat Shahanara Monica (2007)

Flag of Barbados

Barbados

Tyronne Brathwaite (2008)
François Jackman (2007)
Najla Achele Rosonia King (2018)

Flag of Belgium

Belgium

Lief Bleyen (2009)
Laura Boone (2012)
Caroline Colebunders (2012)
Jasmine Coppens (2009)
Anemoon Soete (2018)
Sofie Nathalie Vereycken (2015)

Flag of Benin

Benin

Boniface Adjokpo (2018)
Dossou Rodrigue Akohou (2008)

Flag of Bolivia

Bolivia

Rafael Quiroz Vera (2012)
Franz J. Zubieta Mariscal (2017)

Flag of Brazil

Brazil

Thaissa Cristina Almeida Meira (2019)
Cíntia Bezerra de Melo Pereira Nunes (2015)
Eduardo Cavalcanti de Mello Filho (2018)
Leonardo de Camargo Subtil (2015)
Beatriz de Sousa Fernandes (2013)
Luciana Fernandes Coelho (2017)
Daniela Diz Pereira Pinto (2007)
Soraya Fonteneles de Menezes (2015)
Gabriela Heckler (2013)
Ana Muñiz-Alvarez (2010)
Alexandre Luiz Pereira da Silva (2015)
Danielle Rached (2008)
Paula Ritzmann Torres (2014)
Lucas Seabra (2013)
Maria Carolina Vargas Simões (2014)
Maria Fernanda C. L. Soares (2017)
Victor Alencar Mayer Feitosa Ventura (2015)
Fernanda Weigert (2012)

Flag of Bulgaria

Bulgaria

Silvina Bakardzhieva (2017)
Elena Ivanova (2016)
Velina Filipova Valcheva (2019)
Rumiana Yotova (2007)

Flag of Cambodia

Cambodia

Pisal Phal (2014)

Flag of Cameroon

Cameroon

Christophe Bertrand Bitse Ekomo (2008)
Oumarou Danzuoma (2007)
Michel Djimgou Djomeni (2007)
Humphrey F. Fombang (2010)
Sheila Kong Mukwele (2017)
Madina Noah (2012)
Regine Sandra Tchokote Fozet (2016)

Flag of Canada

Canada

Ayşe Bayraktar Gautier (also Turkey) (2013)
Drummond Fraser (2014)
Kristine Gu (2019)
Anna-Maria Jenkins-Hubert (2012)
Will D. Russell (2012)
Esteban Salcedo (2015)
James Werely (2010)

Flag of Chile

Chile

Javiera Callisto (2019)
Mariana Durney (2010)
Rodrigo José Fernández Navarrete (2012)
José Javier Gorostegui (2011)
Paula Constanza Aida Nuño Balmaceda (2019)

Flag of China

China

Jiayu (Jenny) Bai (2012)
Chen-Ju (Chrystal) Chen (Taiwan/China) (2008)
Li Chen (2015)
Nong Hong (2008)
Yuna Huang (2008)
Bin Jiang (2018)
Zhaoyan (Joy) Jiang (2010)
Mu-lan Kao (Taiwan/China) (2015)
Yanying Li (2011)
Xuexia (Iris) Liao (2013)
Huiru Liu (2016)
Nengye Liu (2011)
Bo Ma (2019)
Mingfei Ma (2014)
Yutong Qui (2018)
Pumin (Halle) Rong (2013)
Zhen Sun (2014)
Zhongzheng Tan (2013)
Jingyuan (Carrie) Tian (2011)
Jing (Electra) Wang (2017)
Qiuwen (Nancy) Wang (2009)
Runyu Wang (2008)
Xiang Xin (Lily) Xu (2015)
Yan Xuan (2016)
Xing Yan (2019)
Minna Yu (2019)
Lei Zhang (2017)
Qiyue Zhang (2018)
Bin Zhao (2018)
Zhihua Zheng (2007)

Flag of Colombia

Colombia

Javier Andrés Franco Zárate (2011)
Javier Plata Gonzalez (2009)
Luz Angela Ramirez Dávila (2008)
Claudia Marcela Rodriguez Cuéllar (2018)
Andrés Villegas Jaramillo (2013)

Flag of Comoros

Comoros

Zainaba Abdallah Bachirou (2018)
Ibrahim Islahiddine (2013)

Flag of Congo, Democratic Republic

Congo, Democratic Republic

Pierre Ebbe Monga (2009)
Antoine Mvubu Mabika (2016) †

Flag of Congo, Republic

Congo, Republic

Marina Ines Batchi N’Doulou (2014)

Flag of Cote d’Ivoire

Cote d’Ivoire

Aké Lazare Abe (2010)
Marie-Béatrice Aya Brou (2018)
Meles Jean Raoul Esmel (2019)
Sylvain Oré (2013)

Flag of Croatia

Croatia

Eli Berlan (2018)
Tea Knez (2012)
Mišo Mudrić (2007)
Iva Parlov (2013)

Flag of Cuba

Cuba

Miguel Enrique Torres Tesoro (2014)

Flag of Cyprus

Cyprus

Nicolas A. Ioannides (2017)

Flag of Czech Republic

Czech Republic

Dominik Andreska (2015)

Flag of Djibouti

Djibouti

Souldan Ali Hamadou (2016)

Flag of Dominican Republic

Dominican Republic

Tahiana Fajardo Vargas (2012)

Flag of Ecuador

Ecuador

Aurelio Napoleón Aldás Gordillo (2018)
Nelson Andrés Pazmiño Manrique (2011)
David Velez (2018)

Flag of Egypt

Egypt

Yara Karam Elabd (2017)
Ahmed Saad Shouman (2016)

Flag of Eritrea

Eritrea

Kibrom Tesfagabir Teweldebirhan (2011)

Flag of Estonia

Estonia

Irina Nossova (2010)

Flag of Ethiopia

Ethiopia

Liyuwork Amare Shiferaw (2013)
Awol Allo (2008)

Flag of Fiji

Fiji

Gene W. Bai (2009)

Flag of Finland

Finland

Susanne Helen Storgårds (also USA) (2012)

Flag of France

France

Marie Bourrel (2011)
Tony Cabus (2019)
Sophie Cuenot (2012)
Elsa Edynak (2014)
Lil Kerhervé (2016)
Alexis Lemarié (2011)
Louisa Piart (2019)
Charlotte Salpin (2007)
Guillaume Tattevin (2007)
Pierre Clément Thévenin (2019)

Flag of Gabon

Gabon

Jean Richard Mbenguily (2008)

Flag of Gambia

Gambia

Buba Bojang (2012)

Flag of Georgia

Georgia

Maia Bitadze (2007)
Valerian Bodaveli (2008)
– returned as Nippon Fellow (2009)
Mariam Mgeladze (2019)
Zaza Pirveli (2009)
Kristina Rzgoeva (2015)
Eka Siradze (2014)

Flag of Germany

Germany

Sonja Dahmen (2008)
Annette Froehlich (2007)
Johannes Fuchs (2010)
Kena Hinzen (2017)
Verena Lahmer (2008)
Yvonne Lang (2014)
Friederike Lehmann (2007)
Robert Cornelius Peetz (2014)
Anna Rebay von Ehrenwiesen (2019)
Valentin Johannes Schatz (2018)
Philipp Schwarz (2007)
Caroline Stolte (2014)
Sara Vatankhah (2008)
Gitte Warnick (2008)
Maurus Karl Anton Wollensak (2019)
Young-Kyung Yoon (2011)

Flag of Ghana

Ghana

Juliana Addo-Yobo (2019)
Abdul Haki Bashiru-Dine (2017)
Akua Gyamfuaa Mac-Owoo (2019)
Joshua Nimako (2013)
Lesline Nyankson (2019)

Flag of Greece

Greece

Ioannis Konstantinidis (2007)
– returned as Nippon Fellow (2010)
Garyfalia Nikolakaki (2012)
Ellisavet Valasi (2014)

Flag of Guatemala

Guatemala

Kamyla Alejandra Barrientos Pineda (2019)
Lesther Antonio Ortega Lemus (2010)

Flag of Guinea

Guinea

Alkaly Kaba (2012)

Flag of Guyana

Guyana

Jushua Floyd Benn (2019)
Shiraz Mohamed (2009)

Flag of Haiti

Haiti

Michaelle Pierre (2015)
Michel Bernard Rosemberg (2013)

Flag of Honduras

Honduras

Nielsen Avila Rovelo (2016)

Flag of Hungary

Hungary

Peter Szigeti (2014)

Flag of Iceland

Iceland

Snjólaug Árnadóttir (2015)

Flag of India

India

Sunil Kumar Agarwal (2009)
Sushil Goswami (2017)
Madhumita Kothari (2016)
Rajender Kumar (2018)
Nadia Mendes (2013)
Vaneeta Patnaik (2007)
Ranjeet Sangle (2008)
Avinash Sharma (2009)
Rajendra Shahasane (2015)
Cchote Lal (CL) Yadav (2016)

Flag of Indonesia

Indonesia

Leonardo Bernard (2012)
Samuel Charles Bonor (2018)
Dita Liliansa (2018)
Haryo Budi Nugroho (2013)
Siti Noor Malia (Alia) Putri (2017)
Mutty Ashila Nadira Reza (2017)
Antony Darmawan Mulya Siahaan (2008) †
Muhammad Taufan (2015)

Flag of Iran

Iran

Marjan Fazeli (2017)
Farzaneh Shakeri (2015)

Flag of Ireland

Ireland

Naomi Burke (2012)
David Holloway (2009)
Margaret Christine Purdasy (also UK) (2018)
Laura Richardson (2010)

Flag of Israel

Israel

Tali Thau Sade (2014)

Flag of Italy

Italy

Michele Ameri (2008)
Stella Bartolini Cavicchi (2015)
Danilo Comba (2007)
Sara Del Bene (2008)
Francesca Delfino (2018)
Marco Gregori (2014)
Tommaso Nodari Mocenigo Soranzo (2014)
Luca Pastore (2015)
Beatrice Settanni (2013)
Emanuele Tedesco (2016)

Flag of Jamaica

Jamaica

Kalaycia Clarke (2018)
O’Neil St. Patrick Francis (2012)
Lisa Larose Patricia Grant (2011)

Flag of Japan

Japan

Mai Fuji (2011)
Kimihiko Okano (2017)
Yuri Suzuki (2013)
Jun Takahashi (2017)

Flag of Kenya

Kenya

Suleiman Said Bakari (2019)
Evelyn Mogere (2015)
Lydia Muthoni Ngugi (2017)
Catherine Nyakoe (2008)
Derrick Okadia (2017)
Cynthia Adhiambo Olotch (2011)
Lauretta Caroline Nafula Wakoli (2018)

Flag of Korea, Republic

Korea, Republic

Jieun Cha (2018)
Jaemin Choung (2013)
In Sun Her (2008)
Woohyun Kang (2019)
Jeana Kim (2018)
Hyun Jung Kim (2010)
Wonhee Kim (2016)

Flag of Latvia

Latvia

Sandra Lielbarde (2010)
Anete Logina (2011)

Flag of Lebanon

Lebanon

Ali Al Masri (2009)
Malek Mansour (2013)

Flag of Liberia

Liberia

Joel Elkanah Theoway (2015)

Flag of Lithuania

Lithuania

Kristijonas Draugelis (2019)
Deima Savukynaite (2019)

Flag of Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Barbara Janka Ujlaki (2017)

Flag of Madagascar

Madagascar

Jean Edmond Randriananteneina (2011)
Léonide Ylénia Randrianarisoa (2007)
Mialisoa I. Rakouth (2019)
Adonis Fabien Tafangy (2013)
– returned as Nippon Fellow (2014)

Flag of Malawi

Malawi

Vita Tapiwa Onwuasoanya (2014)

Flag of Malaysia

Malaysia

Pradeep Singh Arjan Singh (2016)
Ahmad Mustaquim Shamsudin (2015)
Sharifa Nora A. Syed Ibrahim (2016)

Flag of Malta

Malta

Felicity Attard (2013)
Anthony (Antoine) Grima (2015)
Sarah Spiteri (2018)

Flag of Mauritania

Mauritania

Tidiani Couma (2007)

Flag of Mauritius

Mauritius

Anoushka Kishtoo (2018)

Flag of Mexico

Mexico

Laila Gomez Woller (2015)
Javier Alfredo Ordaz Jauregui (2014)
Christine Isabelle Pichel Medina (also Spain) (2014)

Flag of Micronesia, Federated States

Micronesia, Federated States

Clement Yow Mulalap (2014)

Flag of Mongolia

Mongolia

Batchimeg Ganbataar (2014)

Flag of Montenegro

Montenegro

Aleksandra Bujković (2016)
Maja Radunović (2019)

Flag of Morocco

Morocco

M’hammed Abidi (2015)
Sarra Sefrioui (2009)

Flag of Mozambique

Mozambique

Paulo Ezequiel (2010)

Flag of Myanmar

Myanmar

Linn Sunn (2012)

Flag of Namibia

Namibia

Christian Harris (2014)
Abisai Konstantinus (2013)

Flag of Netherlands, The

Netherlands, The

Petra Drankier (2009)
Anna Fraser Gunn (2010)
Rozemarijn Jorinde Roland Holst (2017)
Inés van der Vorst (2012)
Rijk (Erik) van Doorn (2011)

Flag of New Zealand

New Zealand

Sarah Grimmer (2007)
Bevan John Marten (2010)
Siobhan Quayle (2014)

Flag of Nicaragua

Nicaragua

Edgardo Sobenes Obregon (2010)
Itzamna Segovia Ubeda Cruz (2015)

Flag of Nigeria

Nigeria

Aliyu Aminu Abdullah Abubakar (2007)
Peter Agbaminoja (2013)
Saheed Adekunle Alabi (2010)
Sunday Daniel Atakpa (2016)
Mayokun Beecroft (2009)
James Bonat (2009)
Gloria Ebele Foro (2019)
Nnenna Mary Jones (2012)
Chiemeka Nwosu (2009)
Irekpitan (Claire) Okukpon (2010)
Olubunmi Seun-Adedamola (2015)

Flag of Norway

Norway

Cecilie Marie Pedersen (2017)

Flag of Oman

Oman

Anwaar Al-Alawi (2010)
Taher Albusaidi (2019)
Faisal Al Farsi (2014)
Murshid Khamis Bati Al Kahali (2019)
Aisha Al-Kharusi (2014)

Flag of Pakistan

Pakistan

Zafar Ahmed Aga (2014)

Flag of Panama

Panama

Carlos Iván Fuentes (2010)
Joanathan Vargas (2011)

Flag of Papua New Guinea

Papua New Guinea

Grace Kaue (2018)

Flag of Paraguay

Paraguay

Alberto Manuel Poletti Adorno (2016)

Flag of Peru

Peru

Adriana Carbajal Tito (2016)
Jhon Carmona (2017)
Monica Feria-Tinta (2019)
Angel Horna (2007)
Johanna Romero Loayza (2018)
Miriam Del Rocio Sara Repetto (2009)
Santos Grimanes Tarrillo Flores (2010)

Flag of Philippines

Philippines

Celeste Ruth L. Cembrano-Mallari (2013)
Alexis Ian Dela Cruz (2018)
Roger Joseph (Rocky) Guzman (2019)
Zoilo Velasco (2012)
Julius Yano (2016)

Flag of Poland

Poland

Maja Głuchowska-Wójcicka (2010)
Weronika Haustein (2010)
Klaudia Malczewska (2014)
Marta Przygodzka-Markiewicsz (2011)
Jan Jakub Solski (2012)

Flag of Portugal

Portugal

Inês Aguiar Branco (2014)
– returned as Nippon Fellow (2016)
Tânia Da Fonseca Alexandre (2014)
Flávia Dias Guerra (2015)
Anabela Gamiero António (2019)
Carla Olival (2017)

Flag of Qatar

Qatar

Mariam Al-Hail (2014)

Flag of Romania

Romania

Gabriela Alexandra Oanta (2008)
Raluca Ţigău (2008)

Flag of Russian Federation

Russian Federation

Olga Krasilnikova (2015)
Sergey Zaytsev (2017)

Flag of Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia

Kim Emmanuel (2009)

Flag of Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia

Khalid Aljahdali (2007)

Flag of Senegal

Senegal

Abdou Khadir Diakhate (2015)
Tiofane Ndiaye (2011)

Flag of Serbia

Serbia

Strahinja Ivanovic (2017)

Flag of Seychelles

Seychelles

Yannick Roucou (2015)

Flag of Sierra Leone

Sierra Leone

Osman Keh Kamara (2009)

Flag of Singapore

Singapore

Zhiyong Matthew Chek (2016)
Xinling Mary-Elisabeth Chong (2018)
Sakthishwarran Kalasegaran (2019)
Yan Ling Catherine Lai (2017)
Nitya Menon (2015)
Ai Lin Seow (2019)
Kim Ping Tan (2018)
Lin Qian Tay (2017)
Ye-Min Wu (2014)
Pui Man Katherine Yau (2017)

Flag of Slovenia

Slovenia

Sabina Dolic (2016)
Jan-Peter Schoffer-Petriček (2013)

Flag of Somalia

Somalia

Quman Akli (2012)

Flag of South Africa

South Africa

Michael Kabai (2010)

Flag of Spain

Spain

Rebeca Alonso Galvan (2008)
Nicolas Maria Diaz Fernandez (2008)
Carlos Antonio García Martinez (2016)
Ángeles Jiménez Garcia-Carriazo (2016)
Eduardo Jiménez Pineda (2017)
Beatriz Morales Mantero (2014)
Elena Perez-Alvaro (2012)
Maria Rosa Vidal Varela (2013)

Flag of Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka

W. Nuwan C. Peiris (2012)

Flag of Sudan

Sudan

Alaa Mohamed Abdalla Hamza (2019)

Flag of Sweden

Sweden

Ellinor Maria Johnson (2011)
Lina Maria Lumetzberger (2012)

Flag of Switzerland

Switzerland

Anja Bächtold (2008)
Danja Brosi (2007)
Valentin Maurus Fässler (2019)
Nina Fehr (2009)
Barbara Corine Furrer (2013)
Solène Guggisberg (2011)

Flag of Tanzania

Tanzania

Alma Gadiel Nnko (2013)
Asheri Michael Wimile (2009)

Flag of Thailand

Thailand

Chotika Attapimon (2010)
Samharn Dairairam (2016)
Wipada Lalitpattarakit (2018)
Patthara Limsira (2015)
Naporn (Prompt) Popattanachai (2014)
– returned as Nippon Fellow (2016)
Jedsarit (Tan) Sahussarungsi (2017)
Jutha Saovabha (2016)
Natthakit Singto (2016)
Nutcha Sukhawattanakun (2018)
Krisdakorn Wongwuthikun (2018)

Flag of Timor Leste

Timor Leste

Adelsia Maria Assunção Coelho da Silva (2016)

Flag of Togo

Togo

Matchonnawé Bakaï (2010)

Flag of Tonga

Tonga

Limuloa Heuifanga (2007)
Taniela Tuita (2011)

Flag of Trinidad & Tobago

Trinidad & Tobago

Nigel Browne (2017)
Bevan Narinesingh (2008)

Flag of Tunisia

Tunisia

Nesrine Ayadi (2013)
Farah Ouirghimmie (2016)

Flag of Turkey

Turkey

Belma Bulut (2012)
Duygu Damar (2007)
B. Ceyhun Ercyes (2014)
Ibrahim Gökalp (2010)
Cüneyt Süzel (2009)
Şuayıp Yağmur (2013)

Flag of Ukraine

Ukraine

Olena Bokareva (2010)
Igor Karaman (2007)
Olena Ptashenchuk (2014)
Denys Rabomizo (2012)
Olena Semenova (2018)
Kateryna Stepanova (2007)
Valeriia Sulima (2018)

Flag of United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates

Abdulaziz Alblooshi (2019)
Yaaqoub Alhashmi (2019)
Saif Al Mazrouei (2018)

Flag of United Kingdom

United Kingdom

Fiona Bloor (2008)
Simon Blunt (2017)
Warrren Carr (2019)
Debbie Fu (2015)
Victoria Jesmaine Leader (2012)
Victoria Mitchell (2015)
Emma Park (2015)
Helena Patton (2013)
Eleanor Petch (2019)
Rory Shepherdson (2015)

Flag of United States

United States

Jonathan Brenner (2015)
James Claxton (2012)
Joel Christopher Coito (2011)
Brooks W. Daly (2008)
Dimitrios Dimitrakos (also Greece) (2013)
Curry Hagerty (2009)
Hadley Jane Hurst (2015)
Eric Husketh (2015)
Lisa Uffman-Kirsch (2012)

Flag of Venezuela

Venezuela

Raul Curiel (2007)
Iraida Angelina Giménez (2017)
Maria Carolina Romero Lares (2009)

Flag of Vietnam

Vietnam

Phuong Lan Le (2013)
Lan Ngoc Nguyen (2013)
Quynh Duong Nguyen (2018)
Dong Nguyen Manh (2007)
Trang Ngoc Minh Pham (2014)
Yen Tran Hoang (2012)
Duy Tran Le (2011)